CPA by Industry — India
Average cost per acquisition across major verticals, measured on Google Search and Display in India. All figures in INR.
| Industry | Search CPA | Display CPA | Typical Conv. Value | CPA vs Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BFSI (Finance & Insurance) | ₹780 | ₹520 | ₹5,000–₹1,00,000 | Excellent |
| B2B / SaaS / IT Services | ₹1,800 | ₹1,200 | ₹10,000–₹5,00,000 LTV | Excellent |
| EdTech & Online Courses | ₹950 | ₹1,400 | ₹5,000–₹2,00,000 | Strong |
| Healthcare & Diagnostics | ₹620 | ₹480 | ₹1,500–₹15,000 | Good |
| Real Estate | ₹2,200 | ₹1,400 | ₹20,00,000–₹2,00,00,000 | Excellent |
| Travel & Tourism | ₹360 | ₹420 | ₹3,000–₹30,000 | Strong |
| E-commerce & D2C | ₹320 | ₹480 | ₹400–₹2,500 | Context-dependent |
| Consumer Electronics | ₹480 | ₹620 | ₹5,000–₹80,000 | Strong |
| Food Delivery / QSR | ₹85 | ₹180 | ₹150–₹600 | Context-dependent |
| Gaming & Entertainment | ₹42 | ₹120 | ₹50–₹500 | Context-dependent |
Meta & Platform CPA Benchmarks — India
Average CPAs on Meta (Facebook/Instagram) and other platforms for key India advertiser categories.
| Campaign Type | Avg. CPA | Key Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Lead Gen — Real Estate | ₹1,200–₹2,800 | Tier-1 cities; project-specific landing pages critical |
| Lead Gen — BFSI | ₹420–₹980 | Loan/insurance; validate with QLR before scaling |
| Lead Gen — EdTech | ₹480–₹1,100 | Demo/trial CTA outperforms direct enroll |
| E-commerce — Fashion | ₹140–₹380 | Festival season CPAs drop 30–40% |
| E-commerce — Electronics | ₹280–₹580 | Flipkart competition keeps Google CPAs elevated |
| App Install (Android) | ₹12–₹45 | India is the world's largest Android app market |
Lead Quality vs. Raw CPA
India's low CPAs can mask poor qualified lead rates (QLR). Real estate and BFSI campaigns routinely see 60–70% of leads as invalid or uncontactable. Track cost-per-qualified-lead (CPQL) instead of raw CPA. A ₹600 CPA with 40% QLR is effectively ₹1,500 CPQL — no longer cheap.
Festival Season CPA Swing
Diwali, Holi, and Independence Day sale periods drive 40–60% CPA reductions in e-commerce and consumer categories due to massive uplift in conversion rates. Budget front-loading 6–8 weeks pre-festival and plan for CPA normalization immediately post-sale.
Target CPA = (Average Order Value × Gross Margin) × Target CPA Ratio. For e-commerce: aim for CPA ≤ 25–30% of AOV. For B2B: aim for CPA ≤ 10–15% of first-year LTV. Use our free CPA calculator to model your specific numbers.
India CPA Trend — 2022 to 2026
CPA has been rising at +9.8% CAGR since 2022, reflecting increasing advertiser competition and platform CPM inflation. The table below shows year-on-year CPA movement for the India market across all platforms combined.
| Year | Avg CPA (INR) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ₹220 | — |
| 2023 | ₹245 | +11.4% |
| 2024 | ₹270 | +10.2% |
| 2025 | ₹295 | +9.3% |
| 2026 (current) | ₹320 | +8.5% |
India CPA Seasonality — Quarterly Index
Index 100 = annual average CPA. Lower index = more efficient (lower cost) Best efficiency quarter: Q4 (Oct–Dec). Highest cost quarter: Q3 (Jul–Sep).
| Quarter | Index (100 = avg) | Estimated CPA | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 (Jan–Mar) | 100 | ₹320 | Average |
| Q2 (Apr–Jun) | 98 | ₹314 | Average |
| Q3 (Jul–Sep) | 105 | ₹336 | Above avg |
| Q4 (Oct–Dec) | 88 | ₹282 | Below avg |
Diwali season (Oct–Nov, Q3) drives the year's sharpest CPA dip as purchase intent surges. Flipkart Big Billion Days and Amazon Great Indian Festival overlap creates a conversion spike unlike any other market.
India CPA by Platform — 2026 Comparison
Average CPA across all six major ad platforms in the India market. Lower is more cost-efficient. Meta (FB/IG) delivers the lowest average CPA in this market.
| Platform | Avg CPA (India, 2026) |
|---|---|
| Meta (FB/IG)Best | ₹4.56 |
| TikTok | ₹5.76 |
| Google Search | ₹6.60 |
| YouTube | ₹8.64 |
| Google Display | ₹11 |
| LinkedInHighest | ₹20 |
Meta delivers the lowest CPA for most consumer categories thanks to broad audience reach and strong visual ad formats.
LinkedIn CPA is 3–5× higher than Meta or TikTok in most markets — but LinkedIn leads carry significantly higher LTV in B2B contexts. Always evaluate CPA relative to customer LTV, not in isolation.
How does India CPA Compare Globally?
India average CPA versus all nine countries covered on this site. Lower = more cost-efficient. Click any row to view the full benchmark breakdown for that market.
| Country | Avg CPA (2026) | Full data |
|---|---|---|
| 🇺🇸 United States | $45.0 | View → |
| 🇬🇧 United Kingdom | £38.0 | View → |
| 🇨🇦 Canada | C$46.0 | View → |
| 🇦🇺 Australia | A$50.0 | View → |
| 🇩🇪 Germany | €32.0 | View → |
| 🇫🇷 France | €30.0 | View → |
| 🇦🇪 UAE | AED 148 | View → |
| 🇧🇷 Brazil | R$28.0 | View → |
| 🇮🇳 India This page | ₹320 | — |
India offers the lowest CPA in absolute terms — but lead quality and conversion-to-revenue rates require careful tracking. QLR (Qualified Lead Rate) is the key metric, not raw CPA.
Calculate Your India CPA Target
Enter your margin, AOV, and conversion rate to get your break-even CPA in INR.
Open CPA Calculator →Frequently Asked Questions
The average CPA for Indian e-commerce is ₹320 on Google Search in 2026. D2C brands targeting metro audiences see ₹280–₹420, while Tier-2/3 targeting can achieve ₹150–₹250 CPA but with lower AOV. Mobile-optimised checkout is critical — 78%+ of conversions happen on mobile.
India's CPA is structurally lower due to lower CPCs (driven by more advertisers competing in local languages with lower budgets) and high conversion intent in digital-first categories like EdTech and food delivery. However, AOV is also lower, so CPA-to-value ratios are comparable or worse in some verticals.
A good CPA for India Google Ads depends heavily on vertical and city tier. For e-commerce: ₹200–₹400 is strong. For B2B/SaaS targeting enterprise: ₹1,500–₹2,500 is acceptable. For real estate leads: ₹1,500–₹2,500 for raw leads, but validate against QLR before judging efficiency.